ATHLETICS - Godiva Harriers Ladies shine at second cross country league meeting of season - The Coventry Observer

ATHLETICS - Godiva Harriers Ladies shine at second cross country league meeting of season

Coventry Editorial 5th Dec, 2022 Updated: 6th Dec, 2022   0

COVENTRY Godiva Harriers’ women’s squad produced a fine team performance to take overall victory at the second Midland Women’s Cross Country League meeting of the season in Cheltenham.

And Julie Emmerson claimed the overall race win in a superb time of 25 minutes 28 seconds with Alice Flint second on her Godiva debut in 26 mins 46 secs.

In hot pursuit was Godiva’s Abbie Milnes who finished fifth in 28 mins 16 secs with Alicia Roberts’ ninth-placed finish in 28 mins 44 secs ensured all of Godiva’s A team finished inside the top-10.

Next to finish for Godiva was Sophie Hurst in 18th place and second junior with Becca Leadbeater just behind in 19th on debut.




Further back were Mel Gould in 57th and sixth junior and Rosie Cherry in 64th and seventh junior whilst the club’s only Masters competitor Jayne Mumford finished 70th overall and 25th in her age category.

Completing Godiva’s lineup were Dewi Dankmeyer (74th), Sophia Charters (81st), Rachel Aldrich (89th), Paris Summer-Ham (103rd), Vic Wilson (108th) and Angelica Martinez Leyva (145th).


Elsewhere, the men’s team were in action in Wolverhampton as a record 33 runners took part in the second Birmingham and District Cross Country league meeting of the season.

Leading the charge for Godiva was Will Fuller in 19th who was closely followed by Scott Huspith in 30th with Ali Smith 47th, Jo McLeod 55th, Harvey Speed 58th and Ed Griffiths 83rd to leave Godiva seventh on the day and sixth in the table.

The B team were led home by Clark Roberts in 102nd followed by Phil Gould 120th, Sam Marshall 131st, Damien Chamberfort 137th, Ben Tran 144th and Pete Eccleston 153rd to finish fifth on the day and fourth overall.

And the Masters A team finished fifth on the day to sit fifth overall whilst the B team placed fourth to sit one place behind in sixth.

Munya Mukesi was 158th (47th master), Michael Todd 181st (63rd master), Joe Chalmers 191st (70th master), Nathan Jones 194th, Kevin Otieno 197th (41st junior), John Treawell 202nd, David Cooper 204th and Martin Slevin 214th (86th master).

There were also appearances from: Richard Todd 216th (88th master), Ben Hoskins 217th (debut), Waising Yip 219th (90th master), Thiago De Modena 220th, Max Chapman 222nd, Caiden Tate in 223rd, Jose Ortiz Gonzalez 226th (93rd master), Simon Clarke 230th (97th master), Michael Katsoulis 232nd, Daniel Brown 236th (debut), Muhammed Ibrahim 238th, Martin Gittins in 244th (106th master) and Jake Hodder (debut) in 253rd (46th junior).

Support community journalism by making a contribution.

The Coventry Observer's team of journalists provide a trusted source news, sport, entertainment and events going on in your area and issues which matter to you - both via our free weekly print edition and daily updates on our website.

Every contribution, however big or small, you can make will help us continue to do that now and in the future.

Thanks for reading this and the Coventry Observer.

Are you on Facebook?

Like or follow our Facebook page - facebook.com/CovObserver to get daily news updates straight to your news feed.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Coventry Observer.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.

Advertising

Advertise with the Coventry Observer to reach your audience